?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 February 2012 @ 03:50 pm
tv: top forty ships (part one)  
First things first. I've been meaning to make a picspam / meta-ish ramble about all my ships for a long, long time. Now, I'm fairly liberal with the definition of 'ship'. Some of these pairings below I've never been fannish about and only thought 'Hey, I like them!' when I saw them on screen. Others I'm completely crazy about and have read (and written) loads of fic for. And everything in between, really, is what's represented here. Don't give my ranking skills too much credit. I pretty much know who my four OTPs are (FTPs?), maybe even five, but after that, things get very fuzzy (and it literally took me months to figure out who even was my #1 ship), not to mention the fact that how high up a ship is in this list often depends on how long it's been since I watched a certain show. I'm in the middle of a West Wing rewatch at the moment, for example, which accounts for one of the ships being fairly high up, higher than it would be if I was watching something else right now. My ship preference change almost daily. And, last but not least, I multi-ship like it's my job. So if you find a character in here twice, or even three times, it's very likely that they're my favourite character on their show and that I ship them with anything that breathes. Well, not animals or plants, I suppose. Maybe.

General Disclaimers: (General Disclaimers! *salutes*)
I'm primarily a het shipper. Well, that's not quite right. I love slash ships just as much, in general, but I'm a very canonical shipper, and since most ships in canon are het, that's who I ship nine times out of ten. I usually need at least some level of canonity to be able to ship something. Just so you're warned. I know the quotes I chose for the ships don't always fit the images. It's usually the scene and the quote that, in some way, represent the ship for me. Just go with it. In a similar vein, I've added a bit of 'why I ship these two' to each image. Sometimes that ramble will fit the image (and thus scene) I chose to go with it, and sometimes it won't. Sometimes, it'll be really long and well-thought-out, but most of the time, I predict it will be helpless flail. Also, be prepared for lots and lots of kissing. Because it's the beee-heeest. I'm also making tumblr-versions of the picspams available, if anyone's interested. Just follow the little '★' link after the show names.

Spoiler Warning:
This is very important. These picspams are going to be utterly fraught with spoilers. (See above: Kissing.) I'll put the shows the respective posts are spoiler-y for at the top of each post, behind a blacked-out box. You'll have to highlight to read them, for those who don't want to know what's ahead.

IN THIS PART, YOU MAY BE SPOILERED FOR THE FOLLOWING SHOWS (highlight to read):
Castle, Cougar Town, Downton Abbey, Dr. Quinn MW, Firefly, Friends, McLeod's Daughter, Rome, Scarecrow & Mrs. King, Star Trek TOS.





TOP FORTY SHIPS




#40; zoe/wash, firefly

Zoe and Wash are one of those ships that I don't actively ship. I don't think I've ever read a fic about them, let alone written one myself. But they're just such a delightful (and delightfully snarky) couple. They're honest with each other, and clearly love each other while still able to hold their own in a fight. And they're both criminals, which is just ridic cool. Plus (spoiler alert for this entire picspam!), I have a weakness for bickering. And these two can bicker with the best of them.




#39; castle/beckett, castle

These two could, without a doubt, be much higher up if not for the drag in the current season. Not to draw any premature parallels here, but if they don't get it on soon, I'll probably start watching because I don't think I can stand another Bones. I love how they set up this relationship. It's certainly not original, but it does have its moments, and really, I only started watching the show for Nathan Fillion, who is always good enough a reason to watch something. We're right back to the bickering when I try to pin down what I like about this ship. And while I love where they went with Beckett after that certain finale, I realllllly need them to change direction soon. And just screw each others brains out.




#38; phoebe/mike, friends

Ahhh, these two. So adorable. Again not a ship I ~actively ship (then again, Friends isn't a show I'm generally fannish about), but they are so goddamn cute. And Paul Rudd! I think I wouldn't really have liked that they paired Phoebe off with somebody outside the group (not that I wanted her with somebody in the group) because I don't like people messing with my little family after nine or so years, but Paul Rudd Mike is just so charming and (yes, again) adorable that I don't mind a bit.




#37; atia/antony, rome

First of all, it's POLLY WALKER. (See also: The only reason I even watched Rome.) As if I wasn't going to ship her with somebody. And ugh, let me write novels about how much I love Atia. Love her, and love to hate her a little bit, too. Which seems to be a theme for me and POLLY WALKER characters, but more on that later. She's so wonderfully bitchy, a great change from the characters I usually like. And she obviously, despite the show she puts on about not really caring about anyone, loves Antony. He's her flaw, her weakness, but she even manges to turn that around. Which is absolutely great to watch. (Look how I made this entire thing about Atia instead of Atia/Antony. Go me!)




#36; michaela/sully, dr. quinn

Baby's first ship! Yes, it's entirely possible that this was my first (human, i.e. not counting Simba/Nala when I was five) ship. I watched DQMW with my grandmother growing up, and god, this scene right here. I think that was my first genuine moment of shipping. I may have squeed. I eventually lost interest in the show (just started rewatching it the other day, but gave up in season four, it just got boring), but this scene here is still one of my favourites. Not just for the kiss, but also because it's where the town finally starts accepting Dr. Mike. And then Sully gives her that saddle and they kiss and seven-year-old me is just as delighted as twenty-two-year-old me.




#35; anna/bates, downton abbey

Ah, my heart. Why can't you two just be haaaaapppy? If anyone deserves it, it's these two characters. I'm ashamed to admit that, now that they're married, my interest is waning, but god, that first season was glorious. Stolen little moments, almost-kisses, the whole nine yards. Or what counts for whole nine yards in early-20th-century England. I think my favourite bit might be how obviously infatuated they are with each other. You don't always have that in (canonical) ships. I just hope they'll get their happily ever after. And soon, too. (Sob.)




#34; grayson/jules, cougar town

Again not really active in this fandom at all (which seems to be the norm for me with sitcoms), but they're just adorable. I've loved Courteney Cox ever since Friends (and even tried to watch Dirt for her, but that was just too horrible), and just. This entire show is so fabulous and completely, utterly underrated. If you liked Friends, I can guarantee you you'll love Cougar Town. If you didn't like Friends, get out of here this very minute and don't come back, you might love Cougar Town anyway, because it's basically Friends, only more grown up and with loads of wine. But back to the ship. Jules probably isn't the most original character on the show, but I think she's great, and my god, Grayson. I love him. And I'm really glad the writers decided to proceed this ship instead of sticking with the original premise of the show, which included Jules sleeping with younger guys. That was just awkward and got old after one episode. But this, here, is amazing.




#33; spock/mccoy, star trek tos

And we've reached baby's first slash ship. I grew up on TOS (have yet to watch any of the other Treks, but they're very near the top of my list!), but it wasn't until I rewatched the films at a certain age that I started shipping these two. I know the more popular ships in this fandom are others, but I don't care. I adore these two. I even wrote fic for them once. Horrible emo fic, but whatever, it counts. I can't wait to get back into TOS. Though I doubt I'll ever write fic for them again (or anyone else in the fandom), I'll always remember them fondly as my first slash ship. WITH THE BICKERING. Yes, it really is a theme.




#32; stevie/alex, mcleod's daughters

The first ship on this list that I've actually written more than one (horrible) fic for! Though I don't care about the show at all beyond these two, or even beyond Stevie. I remember it being on telly every day when I got home from school, and somehow, I ended up staring at that pretty redhead all the time, but as I wasn't interested enough to watch the whole show, I just hunted down all the Stevie scenes on youtube. That was one great week, not even gonna lie. Again with the snark! And I also have a weakness for friendships that turn into something no longer platonic at all. Do want!




#31; lee/amanda, scarecrow and mrs. king

Admittedly, I mostly ship Lee/myself. In fact, and I intend absolutely no offence by this, I can't stand Amanda, or the actress who plays her. Which is why, in my head, I've replaced her with a favourite actress of mine, and all is well. It's just personal preference. And once I started doing that, I shipped Lee/Amanda a lot, hah. Or maybe more like, once I started reading fic for them. I'll never be fannish about them myself, but there are some fics out there that are 482847236 times better than the actual show. Long story short, I don't actually know why I ship them. Probably because they're canon, inevitable, and so ridiculously sweet it makes your teeth fall out. (Not that I should expect anything else from a Bruce Boxleitner character / ship, I guess. Hah.) Realistically, I don't see this relationship happen at all. Which is fine, because it's television and not supposed to be realistic, but sometimes, it's just too much for me to take it seriously. Plus, some very questionable things happen later on in this relationship, but I won't go into those now. They're just too weird. But especially the early episodes are so cute that I can barely stand it. The perfect thing to watch on a cold, rainy weekend.


30-21

 
 
 
Avulcanicity on February 15th, 2012 03:42 pm (UTC)
Spock/McCoy...ain't saying anything because Star Trek is like...the multi-ship show...but I am totally in the McCoy/Kirk camp :P

Zoe and Wash are so perfect for each other, I love them so much ♥♥

Now, the next ten plskthx :P
Halima: ☄ take me sir; take me hardcartography on February 15th, 2012 04:08 pm (UTC)
LOL it really is. But I totally see why you'd ship McCoy/Kirk. I even see Kirk/Spock, but somewhere in there, I hopped on the Spock/McCoy train and never got off it again.

They aaaare. Ugh, Serenity is so not canon, I don't even care. LALALA FINGERS IN EARS AND HUMMING.

Tomorrow. Patience, young padawan. :p
A: sga | elizabeth weir is better than youvulcanicity on February 15th, 2012 04:17 pm (UTC)
Fair enough. I mainly just ship McCoy/Kirk because of the new Star Trek movie, where Karl Urban is just the most painfully attractive man in the entire cast haha.

NOT AT ALL CANON, LALALALALALA EFF YOU JOSS WHEDON.

I have no patience, haha :P
Halima: ♣ i'm a grifter; for better or worsecartography on February 16th, 2012 12:55 pm (UTC)
LOL See, and for me, Zachary Quinto is the most painfuly attractive man in the cast, lol. But that's not why I ship Spock/McCoy, ofc.

IKR? UGH.

I know. That's why I'm teaching you. :p
A: hp | you can't spell hermione without rovulcanicity on February 16th, 2012 01:13 pm (UTC)
Zach Quinto is very very attractive. Tbh, they're all pretty attractive xD

Lol I don't think anyone will ever teach me patience xD

Edited at 2012-02-16 01:13 pm (UTC)
Halima: ϟ i like a quiet life; you know mecartography on February 22nd, 2012 12:58 pm (UTC)
True story, lol.

Haha, fair enough, you little Gryff. :p
A: parks & rec | the trial of leslie knopevulcanicity on February 22nd, 2012 06:44 pm (UTC)
I am not a Gryff. Well, ok, I kind of am. But I'm a little Ravenclaw too. And a little Hufflepuff...
Halima: ϟ our hearts are opencartography on February 22nd, 2012 07:02 pm (UTC)
You're so Gryff! Maybe your secondary house is Claw, but I'd say you're mostly Gryff. /humansortinghat
A: ncis | coffee coffee coffeevulcanicity on February 22nd, 2012 08:04 pm (UTC)
Haha, ok. I'll take your word for it ;) What makes me a Gryff/Claw, human sorting hat?
a girl with the best intentions: trek • spock/bonessellthelie on February 21st, 2012 01:42 pm (UTC)
Spock/McCoy! Oh how I love their bickering, their whole dynamic. The first time I cried in ST was that scene in Search for Spock.

For some reason, I'm always surprised that non-Australians watch McLeod's Daughters. I was always Dave/Kate, without them both I stopped watching.
Halima: ☆ such a dork and nerd in high schoolcartography on February 22nd, 2012 01:03 pm (UTC)
Oh yes, their dynamic is so great. I can't wait to get started on all the Star Treks, what with TOS being first and all.

McLeod's was on every day here when I was in school, right when I came home from class, so I caught a couple of episodes, but ended up watching everything I was interested in on youtube eventually, hah. Dave/Kate were pretty great, but I alllllways end up falling for the redhead, so... But yeah, I didn't like the way they ended things with Dave/Kate. Or Alex/Stevie, for that matter... Grrrrr.
a girl with the best intentionssellthelie on February 23rd, 2012 10:01 am (UTC)
I went into McLeod's adoring Michala Banas, so loving Kate was expected. The way they ended it was horrible, after waiting so long for them to get together, and then it just ended. Both actors were on a soap after this, as a couple again, I was so tempted to watch, but that is the worst Australian show, so I avoided it. :)
Lily: Castle - Castle/Beckett - Technicolorburntheflaws on February 21st, 2012 04:29 pm (UTC)
Wow, you've made such intricate and lovely graphics for each ship, and the meta is just fantastic. It's obvious you've put a lot of time and dedication into your top 50 40, for now, ships. Zoe/Wash, Castle/Beckett and Spock/McCoy have especially lovely graphics. And just, ahhhh, Castle/Beckett. I need to watch the last three episodes, but I adore them.
Halima: ♣ always your fatal flawcartography on February 22nd, 2012 02:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :) I've been meaning to do something like this for literally years now, but I never just sat down and took the time to do it. Until now. Oh, yes, Castle/Beckett are such a great ship. Now if TPTB just let them actually happen, that would be fantastic.
Shannon: b5 john huhkungfuwaynewho on February 22nd, 2012 03:31 pm (UTC)
Ugh, that Scarecrow graphic is so pretty. BB why so handsoooooooome?! (I totally get what you mean about not really shipping Lee with Amanda, too. I think I am exactly simpatico with you on that one.)

(Which actress are you replacing her with I wonder if it is the same as mine.)
Halima: ☆ that flow of adrenalinecartography on February 22nd, 2012 07:01 pm (UTC)
Aww thank you! I'm surprised how well it came out; I had to make the images themselves really tiny because the episode quality was so bad. (She's just so... bland. I like my female leads to be badass and, well, I suppose more interesting. Which is the point of the show, I know, but still. And what makes it worse? At least over here, the show is made up to be more about Amanda than anything else. Even the German show title focuses on her alone.)

(...well. I did watch Scarecrow right after B5, so... *points to icon* How about you?)

Edited at 2012-02-22 07:01 pm (UTC)
Shannon: b5 delenn robe smileskungfuwaynewho on February 22nd, 2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
YES MAAM.

(Um, I have. Um. Thought about rewriting S&MK with a new-to-the-country Croatian immigrant instead? Fnar?)

(I am in love with your icon.)

(I need all your piiiiiiics.)

(I am making a soo-prise for you today.)
Halima: ✈ you have only three choicescartography on February 22nd, 2012 09:01 pm (UTC)
\o/

(DO IT. No, really. DO IT DO IT DO IT. Even just an 'episode' or two. It would be my new favourite thing of all the things. ((Really, whenever I read SMK fic, the lady's voice in my head is not Amanda's. Nope. It has a distinctive Eastern-European accent. Ohyeah.)) BUT DO IT. DO IT NOW. WAAAH-PISHHHHHH.)

(You and me both.)

(Well you were going to make that Spam-All-Mira-Things post. I haven't forgotten.)

( :O That sounds exciiiiiting! I like exciting!)
Shannon: b5 mira creditskungfuwaynewho on February 22nd, 2012 09:32 pm (UTC)
(OKAY WELL FIRST I WILL HAVE TO ACTUALLY WATCH SOME SMK. LOL, I have S1 and S2 on DVD but have yet to watch them. Yet I feeeeeel like I've watched the show because of tumblr. But mayhap one day when I have time I will watch the pilot and then recast it and it will be the crackiest, most random fic ever.)

(I had forgotten about that post! Hahahaha well now you have reminded me. I shall endeavor to do that shortly and if I don't, waaah-pishhhh me again.)

(I hope that it is exciting! It probably isn't, LOL, it's kinda silly but whatev. So like PM your address some time hokay?)
Halima: ★ do not go to z'ha'dum!cartography on February 22nd, 2012 09:48 pm (UTC)
(Fiiiine, I guess. Go watch. Soon. I am super excited for any cracky, random fic. But until then, I will tryyyy to be patient. No guarantees.)

(Yes, sir. Okay, sir. Anything you say, sir. adorablegiggle.)

(It isssss. ghakjsd. Like, wait. Like, street address and things? hgkjashdj.)
Shannon: b5 commandkungfuwaynewho on February 22nd, 2012 10:08 pm (UTC)
(I am also working on the next Alma Mater! And Conquest chapter! And B5/BSG crossover! SO MUCH FIIIIIC.)

(I see what you did there.)

(Yes it's like an actual physical thing I have to mail! But it's just a silly thing, like I said. But still. It is making me laugh.)
Halima: ★ delenn remains indisposedcartography on February 22nd, 2012 10:24 pm (UTC)
(See, you said 'so much fic', not 'too much fic. So I'm pretty sure you can add another project. Hah.)

(Well good. Because I quote that allllll the time. I also used to have the 'Get your fat, lazy ass out of that rack, Roslin' bit as my alarm tone.)

(hgjaksd. Well my address is here. I love silly things! And I am super excited. <333)
Clo: Chloe - Yaycitymusings on February 28th, 2012 01:30 am (UTC)
Great list!

What episode is the DQMW scene from? I can't place it. I think Andrew/Colleen was my first ship. I remember being very young when the wedding aired. We went camping over the weekend it was on and I was sad to discover that the show had been cancelled while I was gone. I also loved Jane Seymour's hair and I haven't quite gotten over wanting it.
tiah15: CSI:NY Apartment ?tiah15 on March 5th, 2012 08:54 pm (UTC)
This has to have been so much work !!!

It's gorgeous though - really well done, even if I don't know some of the pairings. Still very awesome !!!